[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on programming

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've been programming for about 6 months in Access using vba coupled with references like OO4O, Scripting, Outlook, Excel, etc., and writing SQL and pass-through queries to Oracle DBs.  I'm looking to change to a more stable, versatile, environment which has database, web, and nice GUI capabilities.  At first I thought VB would be the right choice, now I'm thinking along the lines of Java or Powerbuilder.  Any suggestions as to what I should learn next.  Take into account that I build small to medium enterprise solutions (1-30 users) in 1 to 3 month timeframes, and that I would like to get started relatively fast (in other words not too steep a learning curve).  Thanks for the advice.  

0
Comment
Question by:Rerodrig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aflat362 earned 100 total points
ID: 9609207
since you already know vba making the jump to Visual Basic will be easy for you.

Visual Basic is great for GUI applications.  Database programming is also a breeze.

For your web capabilities - ASP - use the VB syntax.

Might as well go with Visual Basic.Net as it is the latest version.

Tons of resources for you to teach yourself this platform.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 9610160
If you go to VB.Net get a good book or 2.  VB.Net requires a somewhat different mindset than VB or VBA since is is web based and much more onject oriented.

I agree either VB 6 or VB.Net is the way to go.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rerodrig
ID: 9610361
Thanks for the input.  I split the points since this is more of an opinion type question.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9611419
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0