?
Solved

Passing Information from one form to another

Posted on 2003-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 2 forms

1. Marketing Form
2. ECR Form

Form 1 is the first form worked in
at a certain point there will be a action that states [create ECR]  

Both Forms share some of the same fields

ECR Number
Requester
Etc....

When the create ECR button is pressed - I would like to populate the ECR NUmber and Requester Fields on form 2 with the info on form 1 - then in the back ground close form 1 and leave form 2 open.

Does this make sense?  If it is a hard task I will add points
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9608716
Enable ECR to inherit field values from selected document (Form Property).

Then use this action formula to create ECR and close the Marketing

On Marketing form create a computed for display field OpenECR

FIELD OpenECR := "True";
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);

In the queryclose event use this formula or script

@If( OpenECR = "True"; @PostedCommand([Compose]; "ECRForm"); "");

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9608738
If it is script , then include this in queryclose

Dim ws as New NotesUIWorkspace
if Source.Document.OpenECR(0) = "True" then
 ws.ComposeDocument "", "", "ECRForm"
End if
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9608776
Enable ECR to inherit field values from selected document (Form Property).

Where do I specify what Fields I want - The properties button says Formula Inherit values from selected Documents and what happens if they bypass form 1 - it is possible
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9609017
The default value of the field says that .

If your form 1 has ECRNum and Form 2 has ECRNumber. Then in default value of ECRNumber as ECRNum will pull the data from form1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9609055
You Da Man - Let me give it a try - about time to leave for the day - I may have to get back in the morning
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9610545
I would even both with all the events.

@PostedCommand([FileSave]);
@PostedCommand([Compose]; "ECR Form");
@PostedCommand([OpenView]; @ViewTitle; ""; "1");
@PostedCOmmand([OpenDocumen]; ""; @Text(@DocumentUniqueID));
@PostedCommand([FleCloseWindow]);
@PostedCommand([FleCloseWindow]);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9610566
qwaletee u dont want my pts ? huh ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9611257
Could care less.  Haven't looked at my points total in a while already.

Of course, for all this negging and whining and asking for points without any contribution, I think it is time we awarded you NEGATIVE points, don't you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9613959
It Worked Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 9613963
I swear you guys are like family, the way to tease each other.  Each and everyone of you are top notch in my book!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9621486
Who's teasing?



;)
0