[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find what process is locking a file.

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
In HP-UX, when I tried to delete a certain file, the system complained that this file is currently used. I am wondering if there is a utility which could tell me which process was locking the file. On http://www.sysinternals.com/linux/utilities.shtml, there is a tool called Filemon doing what I want. But it's unavailable under HP-UX platform. I don't mind compiling the source to get it run under my OS.
0
Comment
Question by:xingdongjin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9609573
Try looking lsof. We use it on Solaris and it is very useful.

http://freshmeat.net/projects/lsof/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9610205
There is a standard unix commands called fuser.
it will tell u which process is locking the file.

man fuser.

also if u can get lsof, it works the same.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9610304
some systems call it fstat or pstat. lsof is more complete sometimes.
0