Solved

Display window telling user to wait while program initilizes

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When my program is loaded for the first time, like any other it has a few tasks to complete before the user can begin using it (i.e. loading some configuration files and creating some OLE objects).

During this time, I would like to display a windows with no buttons, telling the user to wait while the configuration is initilized.  When the tasks have finished, I want the window to disappear, and have the program load the main form.

What is the best way to do this?

I created a form called LoadingObjectsMess that has one label field giving the user a message to wait.  Before start the configuration process back in Main, I used the command:
     Set Mess = New LoadingObjectsMess
     Mess.Display
My display method simply makes the form visible, then sets the value of the only label on the form to equal the "Please wait" message.  When the configuration tasks complete I use the command:
     Mess.Clear
The Clear method simply unloads the form using the Unload.Me statement.

For some reason when the program loads, only the outline of the message box form is drawn with a transparent inside, and it never displays the "Please wait" message until the initilization task are complete.

This does me no good.

Am I going about this the correct way, or is there another way to accomplish this more logically?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lilpaul504
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JMCrenshaw earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
after you set the value of the label try using the refreash method on the form

me.refreash

for good measure you could add "doevents" also

both of these should get the screen to update for you.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
Comment Utility
Remember to Refresh the window or the control when you update it.

You can do this using  Mess.Refresh and lblMess.Refresh (if lblMess is the name of the label control)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
This seems to work for me.  Create a project and add a second form.  Add a label to the second form.

Paste this code on the first form:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim a As Single
    Dim b As Date
   
    Load Form2
    Form2.Label1.Caption = "Loading..."
    Form2.Show
    Form2.Refresh
   
    For a = 1 To 100000
        b = Now()
    Next a
   
    Unload Form2
End Sub

Without the Form2.Refresh command I get the exact same symptoms as you did.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GenericUserName
Comment Utility
As long as the label is set to visible on that form, then you should be able to do this:
---
Private Mess As LoadingObjectsMess 'Put these in the beginning somewhere to give it time to load up
Set Mess = New LoadingObjectsMess

'When ready to show it, you may try not creating a function to do it from within, but controlling it from outside:
Mess.Show

'When ready to close it,
Mess.Hide
Set Mess = Nothing
---
When creating your form, have the label already in there, and set to visible. This methodology should work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsaims
Comment Utility
Add second form Form2 in your project, set its BorderStyle Property to 0-Fixed Single, add label1 control
Use this code before your processing code

Load Form2
Form2.Label1.Caption="Loading........."
Form2.Show vbModeless, Me
Form2.Refresh

(Place your processing code here)


Unload Form2

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
Comment Utility
dim frm as new form1

frm.ShowDialog()

//do your stuff

frm.close()

thats really all you need.  just set the values of borders and stuff to false, and you have a load up form good enough for production

Me.FormBorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.None
Me.MaximizeBox = False
Me.MinimizeBox = False

bramsquad


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from lilpaul504 from 10/23/2003 comment
Award points to JMCrenshaw is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0