Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual Function Screensaver Lock/Logoff

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are trying to find a solution that will LOCK a Windows 2000 workstation after 5 mins idle time, AND also LOG-OFF the user after 8 hours of inactivity on a NT domain. We know of screensaver programs which will log-off or lock a user after a specified time, however how can we have two different mandatory actions (lock after 5min, logoff after 8 hrs)? Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:stephensd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9609189
Check 4 and 14 in this link

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/index.html

14 maynot work for windows 2k .You can put these in batch file


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephensd
ID: 9609398
The site at http://www.robvanderwoude.com/index.html does not have a 4 or 14. Which link on this site should I be looking at?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9609425
go to batch files (under scripting) in the link in the above comment

Scroll down and click RUNDLL

Sunray
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9610047
Use the screen saver of your choice to lock the station after 5 minutes.
Get PsShutdown from http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml
Create a domain administrator account named "SrvTaskScheduler", with a complex password.
Create a new task on the machine to run when the computer has been idle for 480 minutes; use the SrvTaskScheduler account to run this task, let it execute "PsShutdown.exe -o -f".
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephensd
ID: 9610097
Thanks for your input. Since I am new at this, can you suggest how we could "Create a new task on the machine to run when the computer has been idle for 480 minutes". Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 80 total points
ID: 9610189
Go to Control Panel--Scheduled Tasks, follow the wizard. When it asks when to start the task, pick "daily" (or whatever; for some reason "Idle" is not in the list at that time). Then tick the box "Open advanced options when finishing the task" (or similar) and change the running time to "Idle". Don't forget to untick the box "Delete task after 72 hours" in the "Settings" tab.
0