[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CFMAILPARAM:  Resource not found.... WHY?????

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying send a HTML email reply with a PDF attachment.  It is giving me the error below.  But the file is absolutely there and is matching up just fine.  Does anyone have any experience with this or know of a guarenteed way to attach a file.

Thanks,
Jeff




The resource E:\Inetpub\ASiM\certificates\test.pdf was not found.  
The root cause was: .  
 
The error occurred in E:\Inetpub\ASiM\web\certificate.cfm: line 16
 
14 :
15 :   <CFMAIL QUERY="getProgram" SUBJECT="ASiM CME Certificate" TO="""#VisitorFirstName# #VisitorLastName#"" <#VisitorEmail#>" FROM="""ASiM CME Certification"" <cme@jhasim.com>" TYPE="HTML">
16 :   <CFMAILPARAM FILE="E:\Inetpub\ASiM\certificates\test.pdf">
17 :   <!--- <CFMAILPARAM FILE="E:\Inetpub\ASiM\certificates\cert_#getProgram.VisitorLastName#_#getProgram.CMEResultsID#.pdf"> --->
18 :     <HTML>

 
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kjuliff earned 1000 total points
ID: 9609518
I think it is because you are using the query wothin CFMAIL. I am not sure how the parameters stack. The following SHOULD work.

<CFLOOP  query = "getProgram">
<cfset visitoremail=<whatever>
<cfset from=<whatever>

<cfmail
"SUBJECT="ASiM CME Certificate"
TO="#visitoremail#
FROM#from#"
TYPE="HTML">



<CFMAILPARAM FILE="E:\Inetpub\ASiM\certificates\test.pdf">

>

</cfmail>
</cfloop>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Crazee
Crazee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9611489
Have you tried using relative path?
0