Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enter Value Parameter dialog box displays upon form exit -- it shouldn't.

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using Access 2002

I have a form with with a combo box that has the following for the row source:

SELECT pid.pidname, pid.pidmonthyy, pim.pimcat, pid.pidtype, pid.pidid FROM pid INNER JOIN pim ON pid.pimid = pim.pimid WHERE (((pim.pimcat)=[forms]![pid].[picname]) AND ((pid.pidmonthyy)=[forms]![pid].[picdm])) ORDER BY pid.pidname, pid.pidtype, pid.pidmonthyy;

The logic works find while using the form.  The above select statement is using two values from two combo boxes on the this form to narrow do the selection list in this combo box.

The problem is when you exit the form.  A Enter Value Parameter forms!pid.picname dialog form appears and it shouldn't.

What can I do to correct this?

Thank you.
Max
0
Comment
Question by:maxlint
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9609401
Hi Max,

What is the code in the Form_Close event?

Steve
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 2000 total points
ID: 9610113
Try:

SELECT pid.pidname, pid.pidmonthyy, pim.pimcat, pid.pidtype, pid.pidid FROM pid INNER JOIN pim ON pid.pimid = pim.pimid WHERE (pim.pimcat=Nz([forms]![pid].[picname],[pim].[pimid]) AND pid.pidmonthyy=NZ([forms]![pid].[picdm],[pid].[pidmonthyy]) ORDER BY pid.pidname, pid.pidtype, pid.pidmonthyy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9610124
On ) is missing, use:

SELECT pid.pidname, pid.pidmonthyy, pim.pimcat, pid.pidtype, pid.pidid FROM pid INNER JOIN pim ON pid.pimid = pim.pimid WHERE (pim.pimcat=Nz([forms]![pid].[picname],[pim].[pimid]) AND pid.pidmonthyy=NZ([forms]![pid].[picdm],[pid].[pidmonthyy])) ORDER BY pid.pidname, pid.pidtype, pid.pidmonthyy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9991071
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: eghtebas {http:#9610124}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0