Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL on multiple sites on same IIS server

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm trying to configure SSL on multiple sites on the same server.  By default they all try to use port 443 as the SSL port and when I try to go to any of the sites using the https url I'm directed to the first site that I added SSL to no the server.  How can I accomplish this?  Do I have to enable other ports on the firewall and use those?  Is there a way to do this in the host headers?  Do I have to assign different IPs to the SSL sites?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smueller72
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 500 total points
ID: 9611166
Yes you need different ip's for each site:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Web/Article/ArticleID/21205/Web_21205.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jimcpl
jimcpl earned 500 total points
ID: 9719804
smueller,

I'm assuming that this is with IIS and a Windows Server?

First of all, host headers don't work with SSL.

Assuming that that this is a server, you have (at least) 2 choices:

1) You can assign more than 1 IP address to the NIC (go to Network, TCP/IP Properties, then click on Advanced, then add your IP addresses).  Then, in the IIS manager, "bind" each website to one of the IP addresses.  OR...

2) You can assign a different port # for the SSL port for each website.  If you took this approach, and, say, assigned ports 4430 and 4431 for two different websites, this would mean that the URLs for the sites would be, for example, https://mysite.com:4430, https:/mysite.com:4431, etc.

BTW, option #1 can only be done with Windows Servers (e.g., Windows 2000 Server, but not Windows 2000 Pro).

Jim
0