Solved

OS X trash security

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an OS X server and about 10 clients that run OS X and 9.2.2 - recently, a user pulled several files from the main network share off the server to his local trash.  He recieved the message about immediate deletion and clicked OK anyway.  The files were lost and needed to be recovered from a day old backup - losing a day's work.  All of these users need write access to these files.  Is there any way either within the OS or a third party ap that will help me provide additional security or warning prior to deleting files off a network share?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Short answer? Nope. But you could make a "mirror" copy of the share folder that accumulates everything that goes into it but isnt deleted. That could be done with a folder action.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
Comment Utility
> Is there any way either within the OS or a third party ap that will help me provide
> additional security or warning prior to deleting files off a network share?

The user was asked once to confirm his action and he confirmed it.  What do you want -
another dialog that asks "Are you REALY sure you want to delete this?"  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
basically yes - that is exactly what they want - another confirmation - i know it is silly - they just need to be more careful

weed - can you give me a little more info on setting up the mirror copy you are talking about - i am not exaclty sure how this would function - for exaxple i have the working folder A - and then I have mirror folder A - let's call it B  :)  -  the users are working on the files in A - are any changes that are made automatically replocated to B in real time?  or would it need to be essentially backed up on a schedule?  now - lets say someone goofs again and deletes files from A - how would that change not be replicated to B?  am i getting the general idea of what you are suggesting or am i way off?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
The best would probably be to do it on a schedule. Every 5 minutes or so. As long as it's a one way sync files deleted in A wont be deleted in B. Most backup programs offer an option to not delete files from the backup.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
I see...I use Dantz Retrospect Backup - that should offer me some options here.  One last thing and then I will close this out - have you ever needed to do anything like this?  Would you recommend it?  Or would you tell them - there is not much I can do except you folks need to be more careful?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Heh well, *I* personally would tell them to learn how to use their computers and not be stupid, but that's just me and im a pain in the rear.

What your doing isnt uncommon. You're just making a local backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
sounds good - i will play around and see what works for me

btw - I convinced them to let me upgrade all the Mac's to OS X  :)  - and update all their arcane software - so you know I will have a question or two in the next few weeks - i hope i am not too much of a pain in the rear...nevermind you  :) - thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmurray46
Comment Utility
In your question you alluded to "additional Security" - check out "batchmod"  - a definate OS X must have file security utility.

http://www.macchampion.com/index.shtml
0