?
Solved

A library network....

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi all, hope someone has time to answer my query - muchly appreciated.

More than just a technical issue, rather need some advice on best software and practices to use for the following circumstance:

A network exists at a library for all staff and customers. Staff need all rights and customers need to have limited access to the computer system and internet.

What is the best O/S for such a task (stability and the best security restrictions etc) and in turn what software is recommended for setting up a proxy to prevent porn and the like?

Any advice very appreciated!

Many thanks
Keir
0
Comment
Question by:ikeir
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasdargent earned 375 total points
ID: 9609613
1.) best O/S for such a task: I use a Windows 2000 domain and, with Windows 2000 and XP clients, you can setup a computer to be a "kiosk" with VERY limited access while other computers for staff are unhindered.  Even without the domain, you can edit the computer to be used in a hindered fashion for public use (e.g. the user can only open Internet Explorer and cannot shutdown the machine).  More information on such configurations can be found on the Microsoft website.

2.) proxy for computers: you can get almost any firewall you want and use some software like Cerberian to filter content from several categories; the list is maintained by Cerberian so you don't have to worry about updating it with new sites that come out daily.  There is a cost involved, though.  Free options would be a Linux server as a proxy/firewall with Squid proxy on it.  There is a free blacklist available for Squid proxy that will block much of the content that Cerberian will.

Hope all this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9610038
Also if you go to
  http://surlcontrol.com
 and download " Webfilter"
with that you can actually specify what sites they can go to as well as prevent downloading
and allot of other things / including porn....

  and win xp pro or 200 pro would deffently be good choised in OS'es
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9617905
Something else you could do is run terminal services on a 2000 server with all the software you want and then just distribute "thin clients" that all connect to the server for resources.  It is a perfect way to control what all users do from a central point ;-)

Hope this helps!
D
0