Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwith used this month stat

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I was wondering in lieu of ASCII_Man's comment about actually displaying how much bandwith has been used on a site. How would I go about doing this? Would I need some special apache logs or could I do this straight through PHP? How about displaying the bandwith usage for one year? One month? The last hour?

Thanks in advance for any input!
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inq123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9609681
You do need to have apache server logs (unless you use mod_rewrite to have a php program fetch and serve all files but that might still have some problem dealing with CGIs).  Once you have the access_log for apache, then one option is to use a perl script http://martin.gleeson.com/pwebstats/ to parse and generate graphics for you.  If you insist on php, this one's simple: http://www.php-scripts.com/php_diary/012103.php3

But there are so many web stats analyser such as webalizer, EasyStat, and your web hosting companies would offer one if you use hosting companies.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramonklown
ID: 9614381
It's not worth the trouble going on about doing this unless you want to open up a business. If you still want to go off and break your head be my guest and go to www.google.com and start typing :)
0