Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learn how to write an app. in VP to display data from informix to a web page.

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I an experienced programmer in Visual FoxPro 5 and in the process of learning VB 6. I need to write an application to gather data from an Informix Database and display data on a web page. I need to do a small application for internet banking. Can anyone help me get an example or where can I get information how to do this. I bought the Keystone learning videos on VB and I am going though it very slowly. I have no experience in web page development at this time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mikeayuso
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GenericUserName earned 400 total points
ID: 9609762
1. I'm assuming you have the proper ODBC driver for Informix databases.
2. You'll need to look up database connection strings for VB, and substitute the driver specification with yours. Search under vb databases in MSDN. Look at how they connect to SQL services; you should be able to use similar strings. For example, you can do this:
----
Dim strConn As String
strConn = "driver={INFORMIX 3.80 32 BIT};server=DBSERVER;host=HOST;service=TURBO;protocol=OLSOCTCP;database=DATABASE"
Dim objConnection As New ADODB.Connection
objConnection.Open strConn, USERID, PASSWD, adConnectUnspecified
If objConnection.Errors.Count <> 0  Then
   MsgBox "Couldn't Connect to Database!"
End If
' --- OR ---
If objConnection.State <> 1 Then
   MsgBox "Is not connected!"
End If
----

I recommend the ADODB connection and recordset objects. You should be able to find tons of information. Basically, you get a recordset from executing queries on the connection. As far as populating a webpage, it is best to simply output an html document and open it from IE. However, I'd suggest getting your data and seeing how to do all the basics, and then you can play around with HTML export, which isn't too bad, but you need to be solid on your databasing first...

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsaims
ID: 9613125
This link will might be helpful to you for learning database development using ADO
http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ado/quickref/ado_index.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10183414
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from mikeayuso from 10/24/2003 comment
Award points to GenericUserName is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0