[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot get hyperlink

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want my app to be able to open internet explorer windows and send the users to an url. But i cant get Hyperlink.NavigateTo to work at all, I tried using this API call :

 Public Declare Sub HlinkNavigateString Lib "URLMON.dll" (ByVal pUnk As Long, ByVal szTarget As String)

but VB keeps crashing as if i were using the wrong arguments. Then i tried another API call and it said entry point not found.
0
Comment
Question by:towel401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 90 total points
ID: 9609921
Create a project and add a textbox and a commandbutton.  Paste the code below into the form.  Type a URL into the text box and hit the button.

Private Declare Sub ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long)

Private Sub Command1_Click()
        ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", Text1.Text, vbNullString, vbNullString, 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9609941
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnttime
ID: 9615978
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "http://www.experts-exchange.com, "", "", 1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnttime
ID: 9615987
opps same code sry
0