Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

listing users - not necessarily logged on.

Posted on 2003-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
does anyone know of a command that list all users. both logged on and logged off?  the list doesn't not need to distinguish who is logged on and logged off. i just need a complete list.

i tried 'finger' 'w'  and 'who' they give me only logged on users.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tekel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Satalink earned 500 total points
ID: 9610131
cat /etc/passwd|awk -F\: '{ print $1 }'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 9610290
lsuser ALL|cut -f1 -d' '
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9610326
u can try using logins also.
man logins.

it has bunch of options which can be useful if u are looking for some special login names.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9610382
On solaris:
there is also a good command called

listusers.


it will list all the users in a nis environment.
if u want to see only local users. it will be like
cat /etc/passwd.
0