Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Mutliple Fields from Split

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
This is not a homework assignment.
I have the following statements within a script:
  @fields=split /\s+/,$line;  ;  #Split the line at semicolons
  print FH "$fields[0]\n"; #Print the first field

How is it that I would alter the print statment so that it prints multiple fields.  I tried the following but they failed:
  print FH "$fields[0,2] \n"; #Print the first field
  print FH "$fields[0...5] \n"; #Print the first field

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:uluttrell
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 9610462
print FH "@fields[0,2] \n";
print FH "@fields[0...5] \n";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prady_21
ID: 9611404
ozo has already given you the solution
@fields=split /\s+/,$line;  ;  #Split the line at semicolons

but the above line dosent split on semicolons, it splits on spaces
to split a line on semicolons ->
@fields=split(/;/,$line);

0
 

Author Comment

by:uluttrell
ID: 9614212
prady_21, you are correct.  I was thinking of semicolons when I typed the comment.  I did want it to split on whitespaces.

Ozo, I am awarding the points to you.  Thank you both.
0