Solved

Is my hardware good enough for SBS2003

Posted on 2003-10-23
13
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have about 20 users.
We are gonna run MS SmallBusinessServer 2003.
We are gonna use Exchange Server,  SQLServer and ISA Server included with SBS 2003

We are gonna purchase Dell PowerEdge 2600 Server with the following specs
Dual 3.06GHz Xeon 1M cache
Raid 10, 4X36GB, 15K rpm
2GB RAM
Dual power supply

Is the Dell server good enough to support both Exchange server and SQL server for 20 users access?

The company who makes the SQL application software suggest us a dedicated server for SQL, but that means we have to purchase
1. a second DELL server
2. Windows 2003 Server for 20 users
3. Windows SQLServer 2000 for 20 users

a lot more money to spend.

Any suggestions based on your real field experience?????

thx!!!

0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:birdski
birdski earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
 Yes it will rock unless your SQL application was coded poorly.   Never actually used SBS2003 but my experience with prior version is it seriously cripples your ability to scale.   If you're intent on using SBS,  you might try adding a few more drives so you can split the logs from the DB's from the system, that will help your performance some as well.   If this is the first step in new or growing company, yes it would be better to split all three out but if you're confident that you'll be at twenty forever,  I think you'll do fine, it'll rock.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
that server will support probally 200 users running sbs 2003 exchange, sql, iis ( if you are doing a web site), without an issue and still be verry fast...
we are using a poweredge 2600 with duel 2.0 ghz raid 5 and 1 gig of ram 400 users and sbs 2000  and we have not had an issue for over 2 years now... and yes we use exchange, sql, we have 2 websites, the sql databases we have 6 all of them over 5 gig's
and we have no probs...
  oooo  and its a domain controller  as welll...

  Good luck and have funn...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
TO: vtobusman

50 users is the max for SBS, how can your SBS2000 support 200 users?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
you buy additional licenses 97 bucks each...
sbs licenseing....

  easy..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
Comment Utility
actually to be exact when you buy them they send you a floppy
and you have to run a setup on the floppy to add more licenses....
not as easy as going to control panel and clicking on licensing and turning the number up....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dovinshka
Dovinshka earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
But apparently now you can keep track of how many licenses there are with SBS2003 than with the old SBS2000 where all you had to go with were the physical floppy license disks themselves.
Techcity, your server is more than sufficient to handle everything as vtobusman has said, the company who has asked for a dedicated SQL server is most likely going on what their pre-requisites are. I have worked in situations where third party vendors require you to have the best in order for their software to run effectively (basically they don't want you calling them every five minutes cause your hardware is not up to their specs, you on the other hand do not have that problem).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
TO: vtobusman
based on MS's statement, SBS only supports 50 users max, so i thought SBS will not let you add more than 50 users even you paid for it.

If i am not wrong, you are saying , SBS can take more than 50 users by
1. increasing the number up in Control Panel, or
2. run setup licensing diskette
am i understanding right?

thx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
Here i attached something from MS site.

"Small Business Server runs on a single server computer, supporting a maximum of 50 connected client computers. When a business expands beyond the 50 computers, or when integrated applications are used extensively, it is recommended that you upgrade to BackOffice Server 2000."

Vtobusman, do you have more than 50 PCs connected to SBSserver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
TO: Dovinshka
Thx for the comments

here is something i do not understand
"But apparently now you can keep track of how many licenses there are with SBS2003 than with the old SBS2000 where all you had to go with were the physical floppy license disks themselves.
"

what are you trying to say?

thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
Comment Utility
Now it does say that you can add as many users as you would like but simutanious connections hmmm 1 see your point

  well we have it runnn and its working i am guessing that our users are not connected to the server at all times.... are servers are located in out data center and the we have 4 remote offices acress calli some over 400 miles away...
all connected with ppp T1's..  so the front end  that the users use to access the SQL part is stored on a server locally at each office to keep the speed up but all of the data comes from the sbs 2000 .. all users use either outlook express or outlook and store there-mails locally using the pop insted of the exchange part where it stores everything on the server this is done for security reasons ( H.I.P.P.A. thing ) hnnn and i am guessing that the connections from the clients is so quick they get what the need and get off of the server...
  we have not had any issues yet ( except with backup's ) as for above question the only way to add more licenses to sbs2000 is with a floppy that you have to buy from a reseller.. you cant just go to the control panel and do this. when you install sbs2000 it converts your licensing to sbs licensing and its a physical process adding licenses.  with other versions of exchange or sql you would just go to the control panel and add users their..
with sbs2003 i dont know what they have changed but in any case it should be fine for what you are doing...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
thanks all you guys.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
Comment Utility
Techcity, what I mean is, that I have heard that there is a way to view the amount of concurrent licenses on the server, similar to that of licensing manager in Win2k/2k3 Server. I have had issues with clients misplacing lost diskettes, etc, and there is no other way to see where they are located other than the actual disk themselves. SBS2003 is supposed to have a feature, like that of the admin console, to tell how how many licenses are installed.

Dov.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:camelF4i
Comment Utility
Dual 3.06GHz Xeon 1M cache
Raid 10, 4X36GB, 15K rpm
2GB RAM
Dual power supply

You sure it's a RAID 10?  Cause if you only have 4x36GB drives then you can't, RAID 10 requires a minimum of 6 drives.
0