Solved

changing ram

Posted on 2003-10-23
10
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i changed my ram from sd to ddr now putor will not boot
0
Comment
Question by:tradavkar
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wec012299
ID: 9611036
Your motherboard is probably not designed for the ddr modules.  Which motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9611388
can you give us more information??  I'm assuming you had a board that has slots for BOTH PC133-SDRAM and DDR-RAM, is this correct?  If so, did you remove the SDRAM as well?

If you've tried putting DDR into a board designed for SDRAM, with no DDR slots, then it won't boot.

More information would be good:  Make/Model of motherboard.  Make / Speed of DDR purchased, type of beep codes, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradavkar
ID: 9611407
yes board has capacity for either sd or ddr and yes sd was removed mainboard is 1300 mghz  ram sticks are 512 meg each but motherboard will take 2 gig
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9611560
What is the make and model of your motherboard, tradavkar??  Also, thanks for letting me know what size the RAM is, but I need to know the make and the speed ie: PC2100, PC2700, etc.  Please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradavkar
ID: 9611684
sorry about that  yes ram is samsung pc1800a/00r/20220/b2 512mg ddrpc1800 CL20 hope this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 125 total points
ID: 9612453
Here's some things you should know:  

1st, if you had PC133 RAM, and your cpu runs at 133MHz FSB (check your bios to see) then the PC1800 RAM you're using isn't actually fast enough product for your system, you need minimum PC2100 so it can run at 133 / 266MHz.  What you have is designed to run 100 / 200MHz.

2nd, it would really help to know the make/model of your motherboard.  You can probably see it screened on the board itself, or you can use a utility like aida32 to tell you.

You can download aida32 at www.aida32.hu
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12283084
Points to AlbertaBeef
0