Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable buttons under other buttons

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a horizontal navigation on the bottom of my flash site that activates a vertical tab slider movieclip when the link is clicked on.  When the tab nav slider expands upward and I mouseover the links on it, the slider overlays other buttons on the scene and they start to mouseover and are clickable.  How do I disable the  buttons in the scene from activating when the horizontal tab navigation is running.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 2000 total points
ID: 9610537
On flashmx, you can disable the single button with:

button_instance_name.enabled = false;

on flash 5, you can put your buttons inside a movieclip, and make it invisible when the slider is running:

movieclip_instance_name._visible = 0;

then make it visible when hiding slider..
0
 

Author Comment

by:madasczik
ID: 9611780
Will be using flash 5, basically the hit targets are overlapped.  Is there any code that I can put on the slider to just disable the hit area of the page button?  I don't want to change the visibility because I'm using transparency on the sliders so you can see the content underneath.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AshleighGreen
ID: 9611968
Well, it's a bit ugly, but,

you could put all your buttons inside movie clips, button in frame 1, button (as a graphic) in frame 2. When the slider comes out, it tells the buttons (movie clips) to go to frame 2 (images) and the slider goes away it tells them to go back to being buttons.

A bit simpler, but even more ugly,

make the backing for the slider a button, with no functionality (you may need pointless functionality, I forget) then buttons under it arn't executed, unfortunately with this method, it always looks like the user is hovering over a button while the mouse is above the slider, as such, if you don't have a massive amount of buttons effected, I'd use the first method.

Hope this helps,
-Ashleigh
0