Solved

Memory Issues

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi all,

I recently upgraded my current system (WinXP (home), Intel P4 2.0Ghz, 128 chip) by purchasing a 512 chip. I added my 512 chip into slot 0 and my 128 chip in slot 1.  Now my computer performance is worse with 640 MB memory than it was with 128 MB memory. If i just use my old chip, my performance is fine. If I just use the 512 chip, my performance is fine.  When I combine the 2 chips together, the performance is terrible (100% cpu whenever I open up any application).  I tried increasing my page file for the 2 chips, when I combine them, but no change in performance. I don't see anything in the BIOS that I need to change. I'm pretty sure the 2 chips are compatible. I took the old chip with me in the computer store, to make sure I got something that was compatible. I have an Icecube VG61 Socket478B Motherboard. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:annointed3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
Comment Utility
Are these memory modules of same speed ? Have you tried swapping the slots ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wdr503
wdr503 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like incompatible memory sticks.
What are the make and chipset specs on both sticks?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
Comment Utility
Hi,
Maybe they r different latency or FSB. New SDR modules are 133MHz & new DDRs can be upto PC3200+.
Also, does Ur mobo support Double sided DIMMs ? MAybe its something like that.....
Best to not mix & use newer 512

Regards,
Zubin
0
 

Author Comment

by:annointed3
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes I have attempted to change slots, but the performance was still bad if I had both chips. I thought normally you put the chip with the most memory in the first slot.  I'm not a hardware person, so that's why I took my old chip in with me to store and had someone assist me in getting me a 512 chip that would work with my 128 chip. My 128 chip is PC2100 (266 Mhz bus speed ) (I think) and my 512 chip is supposed to support PC2100 and up (well that's what I was told, can't find the box that the memory came in). My 128 chip is a Samsung and my 512 chip is a kingston . I hope the above information contains the make and chipset spec of my chips. If not, please let me know because there are some numbesr on the actually physical chip that I can get for you. Thanks, again for your help.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wdr503 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Samsung & Kingston, that is your problem!!

Dump the Samsung and get another Kingston,
OR dump both and buy a matching set of Corsair.
0