Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM travelstar hard drive will not start windows xp

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an HP ZT 1175 laptop. When I power it on the Windows XP logo appears and if we going to start up fine then it reboots after few minutes. It never completely starts windows just a black screen. I can hear the hard drive spinning and making noise but it will not completely boot up. I tried reinstalling XP but I get an error from the hard drive. What is my cheapest solution to this problem. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sujeong95
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9612562
hi:

hv u try run chkdsk /r ?

q
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9613319
Please define "an error from the hard drive".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sujeong95
ID: 9614208
When I tried reinstalling windwos xp, it gives me an error, "hard drive is corrupted or cannot be repaired".
Does it mean I have to buy a new hard drive?
I really don't want to spend money on a new hard drive if it can be fixed.

When I first tried reinstalling (atually I was trying to reformat the hard drive, and boot it up with windows xp CD), it seemed to be ok at first.
But on the finalization process the computer suddenly restarted and started the whole process again.
So, I waited and it turned off again.

A few minutes later, I turned it on and tried reinstallation again now it gives me that error message.

Please help me with fixing the hard drive.
I took it to Compusa and they quoted me $100 to just diagnose it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 9614914
Did you tell the XP installer to FORMAT the drive?  If not, please do so.  If this error happened DURING a format operation, then the drive most likely has a defective TRACK 0 which is not possible to work around.  While Windows can accomodate defects almost anywhere on the drive, TRACK 0 must be "clean".

If this is the problem you may be able to use a LOW LEVEL FORMATTER from IBM to recover the drive but be very suspicious of the drive after doing so.  Whatever caused track 0 to fail once may happen again and trash your data.

Most likely you'll need to replace this drive.  Perhaps it's still under warranty from IBM.  Check with them for either warranty or a Low Level Formatter program.
0