?
Solved

sharing files for friends

Posted on 2003-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to share my files for my friends, but my friends are not in the same network as me do.  so can anyone tell me how to set my computer that my friends from their home can access my files.  We all use WINXP.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ioclaudia
ID: 9610977
I know how to share files in the same network, but if they are not in the same network, how to setup.  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 9610999
Try these

Create a file in the shared folder in your machine

Disable firewall temporarily

Ask your friends to also create file in shared folder. Right-click and give share permission to the folder

Go to desktop. Right-click My computer

Click on "map network drive "

In the url give the hostname or ip address of your friend's computer ..

You should be able to see his drive ( shared folder) going to your "my computer " if everything is correct


Also see that your friend has disabled firewall

Sunray
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9611012
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 9611156
you may want to look at a secure ftp solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9612341
ioclaudia

Very easy but not secure solution is that you add one more network card to your PC and join your friends network. If you are runnig your home network you can try it otherwise ask your administrator for gidds99's solution.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 9615319
"but if they are not in the same network, how to setup. "

Answer: SneakerNet
Answer: Don't

There are too many vulnerabilities for people to have their computers exploited and trashed if they try to share files directly. Do you want responsibility for you and friends to have all your softwares lost?

If you do not know what the smeakernet trick is, I'll tell you. When we have a little problem moving a file at work, then what we do is copy it to a diskette, put on our sneakers for speed, and run down the hall with it.

So, if you have a few files, stick them on a diskette, take them to school or to work, and share with friends. Tell them how to use such files so that they are not confused about that. Don't forget to remind everyone to scan with an antivirus, in case a new one just came out that you had no pattern for when you made the copy.

If you have to be in a bigger hurry, and maybe your friends are in a different school or workplace, then what we do is email the files as an attachment.  Unfortunately many spoof malwares pretend that they are attachments from you that your friends should run. So if you use that, make sure that you all use a common signature only you know about, such as "be sure to run your antivirus version 932 before using the attached file"

If the file is way too big for diskette or for eMail, for classmates and coworkers, we (hopefully) have one of them cut a CD that we can share.  If they are relatives very far away, we try to have a common webserver to 'borrow' that lets us move a file like we would in email, but is too large for that.  You really should NOT be sharing files that big, but I do not know your situation.  If you haven't such a server, run a google search, there are many available. Just remember that they are for temporary use only, and if your friends do not pick up their copies in a timely manner (for vacations, for example) that they'll be out of luck.

In no case should a novice attempt to share a PC, or a file on a personal computer, across the internet of vulnerabilities. Doing so, attempting to do so, is what is causing most of the problems we are having with viruses, worms, spam, etc.
0