Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to make a menu stay open after an item has been selected?

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In mainMenu1 I have a heading of Settings. Under Settings is a list of options the user can select by clicking on them which toggles a check mark. Unfortunately, upon each click the menus close which makes the user start over by clicking on Settings and then going to the next item. I would like the menu to stay open, allowing the user to select mutiple items and then close the menu by clicking away from the menu area. How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:DonH040699
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 9612234
It's impossible. Make Options dialog with multiple check boxes or put all these items on the toolbar.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 500 total points
ID: 9612320

System.Windows.Forms.Mainmenu does not support this. Menus are themselves are Forms with no borders and no titlebars. You can make your own controls and can acheive what you want.

But i would recommend that make a Settings Form or Options Form to do this ... Here are a couple of links for options Dialog

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/propertytree.asp
http://www.csharphelp.com/archives2/archive322.html

the user can also use shortcut keys to check/uncheck the setting options
0