Solved

Slow network access with Windows 2K on Novell Network.

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Since we've migrated all the desktops to Windows 2K there has been a major slowdown connecting to network drives, and the internet. There is often long delays of 20-30 seconds or more when browsing or connecting to mapped drives. All the latest patches, and services packs are installed on the PCs, and they have the latest Netware client.

We are using IPX/SPX for connecting to the Netware servers, and TCP/IP for everything else.

Any ideas on what is causing this, and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Rand
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9611162
Hi, Rand,

Have you try changing binding order?!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 9611234
What version of NetWare?  5.0 and up can natively support IP, switch to that if you can.

If not, make sure your install the netware client for IPX only, even if you are using the IP stack for other network connections.  You have to do a *custom8 isntall of the client to get this option.  You'll still be able to connect to other servers via IP, but now the NetWare client will not try to resolve server names via IP first.

Other tips for speeding up the netware client can be found here:

http://www.ithowto.com/novell/clientspeed.htm

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 9615469
1.  make sure you are using the 4.83 client with SP2 and the latest NWFS.SYS patch.  There have been a couple of bugs reported with the 4.90 client.  If you must run IPX to the NetWare box, then install it custom with only IPX. Don't enable any client services you are not using.  Don't bind IP to the client unless you will be using IP to the NetWare resources.  DO NOT USE THE MICROSOFT EXCUSE FOR A NETWARE CLIENT - it is either intentionally crippled or they just don't know how to code - you decide which makes sense ;)
If you are running NetWare 5 or newer, you'd be better off running IP only, unless you are doing queue-based printing, which requires IPX from the client.  Either way, binding only one protocol to the NetWare client is preferred.  If you need both, then make sure the protocol preferences are set appropriate to your installation.

2)  When you configure your NetWare client, make sure that in the settings for the IPX protocols that you do not allow the Microsoft IPX "autodetect" to detect your frame type.  Specify the frame type you are using on the server (probably 802.2, but check to be sure) and also specify the IPX network number.  The MS IPX stack autodetect also causes problems.

3)  Turn off OpLocks (just a good idea anyway - not a performance booster...) if you are accessing shared files, to avoid corruption issues.  On the server side, there is a SET CLIENT SIDE CACHING command, or on the client side, in the NetWare Client Advanced Settings tab, you should set "File Caching" to "off" and "File Commit" to "on"

4)  If you aren't using DFS, disable the DFS service.  This is the biggest performance hit in Win2K/XP.
To disable DFS click on the “start” button, go to “run” and type “regedit.” Click on “Hkey_Local_Machine” then “/System” then “/CurrentControlSet” then “/Services” and then finally “/Mup.” Add a regular Dword value called “DisableDFS” with a value of “1.”

5)  Delete the registry entries for remote compuiter scheduled tasks/printers. Those Keys are only needed if you have to do task scheduling on remote computers or if you have to pre-locate remote printers in a peer-to-peer environment:
To disable this “feature” click on the “start” button, go to “run” and   type “regedit.” Click on “Hkey_Local_Machine” then “/Software” then “/Microsoft” then “/Windows” then “/CurrentVersion” then “/Explorer” then “/RemoteComputer” and then finally “/NameSpace.” Now delete the two keys within NameSpace

6)  Make sure the provider order is correct.  The Novell resources should be on the top of the list.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9615491
Oh, and 7) - don't use more protocols than you absolutely need, and don't do M$ peer-to-peer "sharing" unless it is absolutely necessary
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9615511
Here I go again -

8)  If you are running antivirus on both the desktop and the server, then take all network drives out of the desktop's realtime scan - let the server's realtime scan handle that...
0