Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print from DOS apps using jetdirect 500x

Posted on 2003-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have client with a small Windows network using TCP/IP, NETBEUI, IPX/SPX sharing printers through a HP Jetdirect 500x. Here's the problem: All these computers are sometimes off the network, so printer sharing through a workstation is not a solution. Two computers are WIn2k/WinXP. They can print Windows apps no problem and DOS apps using the "net use" command line. The remaining two machines are Win98. Windows apps print fine, but I have been unable to print from DOS apps wiith either of these machines. The client says it worked fine before he got the blaster worm on the two Win2K/XP machines. I really need some help on this one. The client does not have  the tech or user manuals for the jetdirect. I HAVE to get this DOS print problem resolved in the next two or three days. It is worth 500 points to whoever helps me.
0
Comment
Question by:bigsnake
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9611149
Hi, bigsnake,

Have you try using this command under Win98 machines:

net use lpt1 \\servername\printsharename

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9611159
Hi, bigsnake,

DOS apps only recognize LPT1, LPT2, etc., so if you try the command above, DOS apps will think you have local printer connect on the system, but yet print to network printer.

See if it help!

dshuang5858
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsnake
ID: 9611384
Hi dshuang5858, Thanks for your response. I think I already tried that, but I'll try again and let you know. I won't be back on that site until Monday so it will be a few days before you hear back from me.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9611600
one other thing to note... oftentimes, a DOS program's prnt request will not get sent to the network until the DOS window closes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 2000 total points
ID: 9613075
OK bigsnake,  here's what I did in my company to be able to print from DOS based contab. program.
First, I installed the printer (a network printer) on the IP.
The printer worked fine from windows based apps, but not from the DOS app. It needed to print on lpt1.
Then , I  installed the same printer for the second time on that computer, but this time on lpt1 port.
So, I shared the first install of the printer on the local machine, and then mapped the LPT1 port to this local share ....something like this:
 NET USE lpt1 \\my_IP\share_name_of_printer

You can use the capture port feature in Win98 too (this cannot be find in printer proprieties in 2k or XP)

Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9615556
Use the software that came with the jetdirect print server to install the local jetdirect client.  Use the HP Network Printer Wizard.  Then, in the printer properties, select "capture printer port" checkbox and pich which LPT port you want to capture.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9617039
You should use the command that way :

net use lpt1: \\server_name\share_name /persistent:yes

Laurence.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9617087
If you use the HP Network Printer Wizard, there should be a button for capture.  Once the capture is done in that setup, it's done.

No need to issue a net use ommand.

Net use is only useful, imho, as part of an NT or higher Microsoft login script.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9617103
Capture port does work in 2K/XP when the driver knows it's a network printer, in my experience...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9677596
bigsnake........please spare a moment and come back here to Experts-Exchange. We'd like to know if our answers helped you or not. If some answer helped you, please accept that as correct (or split points among experts that you consider helped you)  in order to reward the expert(s) and close the question. Also, if it's not too difficult, please make a brief of problem and solution. That will help others solve similar problems just doing a google search.
      If the problem wasn't solved please come back with questions or test results if you're still interested in that answer, and we'll try to figure it out; or post a 0 points question in community support asking for this Q to be deleted/PAQed.


*****PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS ANSWER*********


Kronos
0