Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I find the outlook 2002 contact file?

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What is the name of the contact file in outlook 2000, and what path do I find it in?

Next, can I move that file over to an outlook 2003 new install, and expect outlook 2003 to be able to utilize that file is it's contact file?  If so, what path would I put it in?  Is the filename still the same, from 2000 to 2003?

The reason for all this is because I am having all kinds of problems exporting the contacts from 2000, so I thought I'd try this approach, if it's easy and works.


0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 9611136
Check here

C:\Documents and Settings\< user-name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

The folder "Local settings" is hidden so you may want to enable "show hidden files" going to folder options

Sunray

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 375 total points
ID: 9611148
if it's all working in 2000, then moving to 2003 shouldn't be a problem it uses the settings from the previous version like in a presumed upgrade
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 9611163
Re: the response from sunray: I think you're showing me the path, which I need, but what is the actual filename?  For example, some time ago I used to have a mailbox file named mailbox.pst.  Likewise, what is the actual filename outlook uses to maintain contacts?

And, re: the response from bruintje: my concern here is that this is NOT an upgrade....they had a illegitimate copy they were using, so they 'broke the bank' today and bought a fresh install.  So, I trying to figure out if I can copy the old contact file from 2000-whatever it's name is-and use it in 2003.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9611175
the contact file is a folder in the pst, if you only want the contact folder you can go in outlook and select the folder choose export to pst and import it in the new install
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9611178
There should be just one file called outlook.pst which should have everything

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9611181
else just import the whole pst
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 9642374
If you do not find the Contacts in the pst file in the default location listed in the accepted answer above then you can locate the path and file name in by going to your control panel and opening up "Mail" then selecting "Data Files" which will list whatever pst file you have st up for your current outlook.
0