?
Solved

Protect folders by password in Windows, but, without Windows Users

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I'd like to protect folders in Windows 2003, but, I do not want to crea a Windows Users for this task.
I'd like anything like .HTACESS to protect folders...or any type of integration...Odbc, xml, any, but not windows users.

Is it possible in Windows 2003? There are any way to protect many folders with personalized user and password for each one without use Windows Users?

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsystems
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9611802
generally .htaccess is use to do restricted websites ..


Now why you donot want general software to password protect windows 2003 folder. Are you concerned that people can easily crack passwords for that. Probably , for any password protection there will be a loophole  but only real experts in that field can do that and not anyone ..


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9611812
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsystems
ID: 9611852


Yes, I need password protect sites via web... I need that authentication window pops when try to acess a folder.

Something like .htacess do...
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9611880
do you want to build restricted website using IIS ?

check this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_20714250.html

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsystems
ID: 9613164
It's not work.

We need anything like windows authentication, but we need control users and passwords without need to create a Windows user for it.

There are a program called AuthentiX, but it does not work under Windows 2003 :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicCronin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10015893
IIS will always need a Windows user before it will serve any web pages. If you log on anonymously, IIS uses the anonymous account that is configured for that website.

If you have some other way of authenticating your users, you have some options to control this programmatically:

Until recently, the usual technique would be to write an ISAPI authentication filter, which allows you to programmatically determine which windows account will be used. You can write other kinds of ISAPI filter that can detect which resource is being requested and take some action.

Writing ISAPI filters usually requires C programming skills, but can be done in other languages, such as Perl.

Since the introduction of dotnet, you can also control HTTP pipelines from any dotnet language. Here is a link to an article that outlines the basic principles. http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/09/httppipelines/default.aspx

0