Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advanced Update query

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 tables:

Table 1
OrderID
ProductID
ItemQuantity
ItemName
ItemCost


Table 2
SessionID
ProductID
ItemQuantity

What I am trying to do is update Table1.ItemQuantity with values of Table2.ItemQuantity where their productIDs are equal.


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:zagnutts
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 9611545
Update Table1
Set ItemQuantity = Table2.ItemQuantity
From Table1
         Inner Join Table2 On Table1.ProductID = Table2.ProductID

Also, please maintain this old open question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20725832.html

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 500 total points
ID: 9611570
What  is the PK for Table1, Table2?

In the scenario illustrated below, should the ItemQuantity be updated with value 5 or 6?

Table1
Product1D ItemQuantity
===============
1             4        
2             ?

Table2
Product1D ItemQuantity
===============
1             4        
2             5
2             6

SQL you are asking for is listed below. But the update may be incorrect?

Update Table1
Set      ItemQuatity = Table2.ItemQuantity
FROM Table2
WHERE Table1.ProductId = Table2.ProductId

HTH

Namasi Navaretnam




0