Solved

"Out of office assisant" not working after closing Outlook

Posted on 2003-10-23
8
663 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have turned on "Out of office assisant" and it works fine if I haven't closed my Outlook 2002 on my PC. But once I turn it off and shut down my PC. My colleagues will not longer receive "Out of office autoreply".
My question is: Do I have to keep my Outlook turned on (also keep my PC power on) in order to have OOO activated?

Please help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:csyrich
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Yes I believe so

Mainly it will be used in case of exchange server

http://www.technologyworks.org/newsletter/20020708-oooa.php

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
You have to see outlook is open , you are connected to internet always .
but you can lock your machine instead of logging off or shutting down


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:csyrich
Comment Utility
Thanks, Sunray.
But where can I find the suporting document since I will need to show it to my supervisor?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Generally you can show this http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297281

that OOO is mainly for exchange server.In exchange server , all computers connected to internet and internal work and always on ..

I think my explanation is self explanatory that basically outlook should be on and inorder for it to be connected to internet the computer should be on ( in this case can be locked)

Sunray
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 105 total points
Comment Utility
NO...this is not true.

Your local pc does not have to be left on for the Out-of-Office Assistant to work.

From the Outlook help...

[b]Rules on Microsoft Exchange Server
If you use Microsoft Exchange Server, rules can also be applied even if you do not have Microsoft Outlook running. The rules must be set to be applied to messages "when you receive them in the Inbox" on the server, and the rules must be able to be completed on the server. For example, a rule cannot be applied on the server if the action requires moving a message to a folder in a personal folder file. If a rule cannot be applied on the server, it is applied when you start Outlook.

By default, Outlook tries to run all the rules that you create on the server . Rules that cannot be run on the server have the words "client only" added to the end of the name. If your list of rules contains rules that can be run on the server as well as those that cannot, the rules on the server are applied first, and then all of the other rules are applied.

You can have Outlook automatically update each rule on the server, or you can manually update rules. [/b]

If you are having problems with this, look at the server settings.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
this is only for exchange server. what if there is no exchange server ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
Comment Utility
The Out Of Office Assistant is a feature available with the Microsoft Exchange Server service. It is only available when the Microsoft Exchange Server information service is included in your profile, and you are connected to a functional Microsoft Exchange Server.

ref:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;196808&Product=out

Unless this has changed for OutlookXP, and I don't believe it has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csyrich
Comment Utility
Thanks for both of your help.
After further search on what Meintsi has said, I found that it is not necessary to leave the Outlook opened since the OOO is a server-based rule. Also, it is by default that the OOO message will only sent once and will not sent again to the same user. I have tested it and it's exactly what happened.

0