Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help executing external application

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Using VS6 SP5 on Win2K.

Have a command button that I want to open an external Application.

Done this several times with other apps, however this particular app requires
a start in folder before it will execute properly. Is there a way around this ?

Here is what I normally use:
Shell "C:\Program Files\Meditech\MagicCS\Client\VMAGIC.EXE", vbNormalFocus

I added the startin folder path behind it like this and I keep getting errors:
Shell "C:\Program Files\Meditech\MagicCS\Client\VMAGIC.EXE C:\Program Files\Meditech\MagicCS\Client ", vbNormalFocus


Thanks, just3082
0
Comment
Question by:just3082
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9611935
use ShellExecute API. you can pass parameters using shellExecute API.

see this link for a complete example.

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/shell/shellexecute.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 9613464
Have you tried using ChDir to change to the directory first?

ChDrive "C:\"
ChDir "C:\Program Files\Meditech\MagicCS\Client"
Shell "C:\Program Files\Meditech\MagicCS\Client\VMAGIC.EXE", vbNormalFocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:just3082
ID: 9613782
Vinnyd79, you are the man.... Worked great...

Just3082
0