[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

deque quicksort

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey,
         Im having trouble with quicksort for deques.  Can somebody please help me with it?  Im lost.  I dont know how to start it.
0
Comment
Question by:mpmcroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9611764
Hi mpmcroy

try to explain what you need to do a little more, and tell me how you plan to do it.......... then I'll be able to help you a little more
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:burcarpat
ID: 9611858
what wrong with using std::sort ( which is not quicksort in the latest stl implementations but regardless )

-- ba
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PhilipNicoletti earned 300 total points
ID: 9613921
also note : if by "quicksort" you mean the C library qsort() routine, you
can not use it. qsort() expects the "container" to be in contiguous memory.
So while you can use qsort() on a vector (passing &v[0]), you can not use
it on deque.

burcarpat gave the solution : use std::sort()
0