Solved

Exch 5.5 POP Server Authentication

Posted on 2003-10-23
7
952 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

Here is the scenario:  I have an internal network with a Linksys router to the ISP.  I have a DNS server handling the routes.  I have another server for Exchange 5.5 and mail works fine for internal users.  Mail also works fine for VPN users.  My issue is POP authentication.  I have telneted to the box and get to the point where I can enter:
 user username
 pass password

but every time I enter the password it comes up bad username or password.

Whenever I use a client (outlook 2000) it continuously asks for the username and password.  I have read many books, etc... on using POP on Exchange.  Have tried domainname/username/alias and multiple combinations of other possible usernames.  I know all the usernames and passwords and even setup another user to see if it would work.  No avail.  The domain is an Active Directory in which the Exchange Server is joined to that domain.

Does anyone have any insight as to why no username and password will work.  I have looked through the Exchange Administrator and believe everything is setup right.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
spinewr
0
Comment
Question by:spinewr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
Using POP: domain\NTusername\mailboxAliasName
Unsing IMAP: domain/NTusername/mailboxAliasName
BTW: is POP protocol allowed?
Stefri
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What POP3 connector are you using with Exchange?  (ie http://www.mapistore.com/Exchange/POP3_Downloaders/Review_00661_index.html )?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinewr
Comment Utility
POP being used comes with Exchange 5.5, Internet Mail Service.  Port 110 is open and everyone receives their mail fine - but they are not using POP to get their mail, this is what we want to setup.

I have not used IMAP and don't understand the differences.  According to Microsoft Press on Exchange and POP.  I have tried even switching the \ and / to attempt authentication.  I am wondering if I am using the right protocol?

Let me know your thoughts...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Does 'netstat -an' when run on the Exchange server indicate a listener on port 110?

What happens if you try to use the software from the link I provided?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:spinewr
Comment Utility
Hi Captain.

I did the netstat -an and on the local device port 110 is listening.  If I do the
telnet servername 110
it tells me the Microsoft Exchange POP server is Ready.

I have not installed the software from the link because one of the requirements is being a DC.  This is just a member server in the domain.  Also the software is for Exchange 2000/2003 - I have worked with both which are integrated with the AD.  This is an Exchange Server 5.5 on Windows 2000 Advanced Server which is not integrated, and the mailboxes are only using the AD for authentication (Windows NT Account).

Hope this gives you a better understanding.

Any other ideas I could try - send 'em on over.  Maybe another POP connector is what I need, but we are housing our own e-mail (so all the POP connectors for internet mail accounts out there, probably would not work in this scenario).

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
IMAP downloads only the header.
Body content will be downloaded when clicking on the message

When connecting to port 110
do you enter
username: myDomain\myAccountInMyDomain\myMailboxAliasOnExchange

You have to provide the fully qualified domain name and the exchange mailbox aliasname
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinewr
Comment Utility
Wanted everyone to know I actually installed SP3 to handle the issue.
0