Solved

external Iomega zip 100 appearing as a dvd-rom in system:

Posted on 2003-10-23
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello,

this just recently appeared, not sure what happened.  my external zip 100 is now showing as a dvd-rom, where before it showed as zip.  i'm running xp pro.

device manager shows an extra dvd rom called :  H+H dvd-rom dvd-707b scsi cdrom device<<<<never had one of them :)

thanks,

j
0
Comment
Question by:zenlion420
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9612086
Try deleting it and reinstalling on reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9612923
Hi

Delete this new entry from within device manager and reboot the PC, you might as well uninstall the Zip 100 and reinstall it like coral47 has said.

H
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9616204
i've tried doing that a few times, it keeps reappeaing as the h+h dvd-rom.

j
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9618618
Strange.  Did you try from Safe Mode also? Does the Repair Console have anything to say about this?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

    < thanks to qfren >
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 125 total points
ID: 9618624
Also try deleting and rebooting without the zip hooked up. Let it reboot a few times before trying the zip again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9618731
Thank you much.    : )
0