Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'ed like to know how this code is being used!

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I ran into the code below and wanted to understand it, I didn't know that an <a> tag
could be used like this. Can someone point me to a link I could read up on.
Or even take some time to write down a few lines would work.

<a name="AS1Q6"><span class="questionNum">6.&nbsp;</span></a>

thanks!

d
0
Comment
Question by:Dstathakis
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9612017
<a name="wigit"></a> defines a jump to label that can be linked to with

<a href="www.her.com/thispage.htm#wigit>


Or was the question about the embedded span?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yasser_helmy earned 200 total points
ID: 9616255
<a name="AS1Q6">
creates a label in a document. In other places, you can refer to this label in the document as doc#AS1Q6.

The span tag is for formatting the text inside it..
0