Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error -5000 on login

Posted on 2003-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am trying to log into a Win2003 server that has an account setup with a username and password. I try to log into any machine that needs a password, and I ger an error -5000. However, if I'm just logging into the machine that has just public file sharing access on, it works.

any clues would greatly reduce the number of hairs on my PHYSICAL desktop!

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Techdog
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9612126
From what OS? OS 9? OS X? Which version of OS X?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 200 total points
ID: 9612299
This thread discusses  -5000 errors resulting from Win2003 server's SMB encryption. (using os x right?)

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20030922153448490


<<excerpt:>>
"One note: If this is a domain controller, you will need to set it with the 'Domain Controller Security Policy' editor under the 'Administrative Tools' Menu. Otherwise it'll be reset nightly.

You need to go to 'Security Settings', 'Local Policies', 'Security Options'. You then need to set the 'Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications' to disabled. It is enabled by default."
0