Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Computer, My Network Places, and Recycle Bin Icon is not the correct icon

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I installed WIN2000 over WIN98 and everything went well.  The only issues I have is that The My COmputer, My Network Places, And Recycle Bin icon is the generic white page icon with the Microsoft windows pictured inside it.
I need to know how to get the correct icons back on these three desktop Icons.  They work fine when clicking on them.  Somehow the correct icons are not being loaded.  Example:  the My Computer Icon, should be the picture of a computer.

Any suggestions.

Thanks all for your excellent responses and expert advice.

CJJimbos
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9612170
That feature is under the Repair tab
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9612526
*listening*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshuang5858 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9612920
Hi, cjjimbos,

Follow these guidelines:
1.  Right-click on your desktop and choose properties to open up Display Properties (you may do so from Control Panel and Display, same result)
2.  Click on "Effects" tab
3.  Click on "Default Icon" button.  (Note:  If you want to customize icon, you can click on "Change Icon" button)
4.  Click "Apply" and "Ok"

These guideline will revert back to original setting.

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 9614913
Thanks all.
Special thanks to dshuang---didn't realize how easy that was to fix.  You guys are the bomb.
0