?
Solved

Getting values from an applet

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a JSP that launches a java applet (calculator). I want the applet to return a value to my JSP page (without  creating a new session) when I click a button. Is there anyway to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fweddie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvoelker
ID: 9612559
The only way I can think of would probably be to load a new URL (your JSP page) and pass the desired value as an HTTP parameter:

// Construct URL with the value you would like to pass on
java.lang.whatever value;
java.net.URL myURL = new URL("http://whatever.com/yourpage.jsp?yourparameter="+value);

// Get your Applet Context and load the jsp
java.applet.Appletcontext myContext = getAppletContext();
myContext.showDocument(myURL);

Your problem here is that your JSP code is evaluated on the server - the client receives "plain" HTML, so you cannot pass values from an applet to a JSP page directly.

Hope that helps,

 - michael
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mvoelker earned 1000 total points
ID: 9612573
Sorry for the typos - I've been in  a hurry...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9613148
Just do an HTTP POST via Java to another JSP/Servlet tht receives the info. See
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip34.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10215347
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mvoelker's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0