Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gather a Directory list into an array

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm lost!

Trying to retrieve a listing of files from a noted path into an array.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:benspan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9612433
Hi!

On a form create a Command Button, and File List Box, then use this code!

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim path As String
    Dim PathArray(100) As String
   
    path = "c:\"                                         'specify path
    File1 = path                                         'Set File list box to show your path

    For X = 1 To File1.ListCount
        PathArray(X) = File1.List(X - 1)          'Transfer contents of a list box to an array
    Next X

    For X = 1 To File1.ListCount
        Print PathArray(X)                              'Testing
    Next X
End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9612441
If you want to access theese files later, then you need full paths to them.

Use
             PathArray(X) = path & File1.List(X - 1)
to get full paths to files
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 9613420
Better to use dynamic array

ie

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim path As String
   Dim PathArray() As String
   
on error resume next
   path = "c:\"                                         'specify path
   File1 = path                                         'Set File list box to show your path

   For X = 1 To File1.ListCount
       i = UBound(PathArray)
        ReDim Preserve PathArray(i + 1)
       PathArray(i) = File1.List(X - 1)          'Transfer contents of a list box to an array
   Next X

   For X = 1 To File1.ListCount
       Print PathArray(X)                              'Testing
   Next X
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10183455
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from benspan from 10/24/2003 comment
Award points to EDDYKT is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0