Solved

how to get my public ip ?

Posted on 2003-10-23
3
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

i have a linux box (debian) behind a modem/router and i'd like get my public ip in order to update a zoneedit.com zone.

Do you know a soft who make that or a script ?

Can you help me ?

thx

ps : i have an olitec modem/router sx200.
0
Comment
Question by:regdobey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9612477
To begin with ZoneEdit you can get your ip address by traceroute, logging into your router, going to http://www.whatismyipaddress.com, etc

I think you are referring to the method by which you can download a client or get commands that update your IP address with ZoneEdit:
http://zoneedit.com/doc/dynamic.html#faq3
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 125 total points
ID: 9613448
I user Lynx to set the current IP I have to my hosts/domains.
This is how that line looks like:

lynx -source -auth=USERNAME:PASSWORD 'http://dynamic.zoneedit.com/auth/dynamic.html?host=domain.tld'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9615058
0