?
Solved

serial ata compatible with parallel

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
are serial ata hard drives compatible with parallel connectors.

I have a motherboard that does not support sata,  can I still use sata, or is there a pci card that I have to buy?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bradderick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 2000 total points
ID: 9612690
No, the two standards are not compatible, not in the way it works and not in the connector aspect.
See this, there's a comparing description and eloquent pictures:
http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2003q1/ata-comparo/index.x?pg=1
http://www.directron.com/patasata.html

Short description: http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/serial_descript.htm


Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9613844
There are serial ata to IDE converters for about $25 (per drive) , but why not get a serial ata PCI card and take advantage of the drive's capabilities?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9614046
Yeah bradderick, I forgot to mention the adaptor. I focused on specifications about those two standards. Indeed , you can buy adapters from parallel to serial or serial to parallel.
Using a serial ATA controller is highly recomended as a gain in speed is certain, but the price is also higher.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9614172
A little higher until you consider the adapters are $25 EACH, so the next drive will have to have one, and then you've got all those little PC boards and ribbon cables in there... yechhh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradderick
ID: 9614396
Thanks to both of you for the comments....most appreciated and have helped me get my head around it.


Am going to give the points to kronos as was first.

Many thanks,
Brad
0