?
Solved

renaming administrator account

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi all,

We have a mixture of Windows NT and 2000 servers that include databank servers, exchange, file and many other network services. We are planning to rename the administrator user of all servers(local) and the domain. In addition we want to change administrator password regularly. My question is does this procedure has an impact on the running of services? If so what type of services are affected? What precautions should one consider?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:360isku
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 172 total points
ID: 9613561
Renaiming the administrators account is good practice and is recommended for security reasons. No operating system services requires the use of the Administrators account.  Where you could run into trouble is with 3rd party backup or other sofware that uses an user account with admin rights to access files etc. etc.   You normaly specify this account with a password at installation of these 3rd party software products. If you have something like that, first check if you can change the account used by the software before renaming the administrator account or your software will no longer work.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 164 total points
ID: 9618042
If you have any services that are starting with the administrator account you will need to change the name on them in the services control panel.

D
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EschbacherG
EschbacherG earned 164 total points
ID: 9618500
On our LAN, we do just want you said.  we have renamed the admin account, and every 45 days we have to change the passwords.  

In our case,  we have some services that run under the admin account as opposed to the system account.  Here's how you can check what your services are running as:

-Right click My Computer (under Win2k)
-Manage
-Services and application
- Services

On the right side, you'll see the list of services, and the accounts those services logged on as.  Nearly all them should be "LocalSystem", but others might appear as .\Administrator.

So you're general procedure would as follows (this is what we do)

- Every 45 days, we log on our servers, and stop those services logged on as adminstrator
-  Ctrl+ALT+DEL to change our password
-  Go to the services in "Computer Mangement"
-  Right-click each of the services not logging in as LocalSystem
-   Choose properties
-   Choose Log-On
-   Update the password down below

At this point, we usually reboot the servers.  However, you should be able to just restart those services.  
0