[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure Squid to use syslogd server

Posted on 2003-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a syslogd running on one machine and Squid server on other machine. My problem is how to configure Squid server to use syslogd server on remote machine.

Thanks

Shreekar
0
Comment
Question by:shreekar
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9612946
man syslog.conf
look at how to forward the facility.priority to anothe machine. For instance, to forward all messages of the "warning" priority, you could do
*.warning: @theotherhost

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 136 total points
ID: 9612951
.... in /etc/syslog.conf ...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:S0lar
S0lar earned 132 total points
ID: 9612973
I'll expand a bit Glenn's comment:

SQUID uses LOG_ERR and LOG_LOCAL4

So, put following line in syslogd.conf:
local4.* @some.other.host

---------
NOTE1: do not use high debug-level to save bandwidth
NOTE2: on other host syslogd should be run with -u option (AFAIR)

P.S. : re2Gns :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9613297
Thanks for the expaqnsion S0lar... Been a while since I ran a squid:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shreekar
ID: 9631906
Hi

What configuration change to be made in Squid.cong for redirecting access.log to remote syslogd server??

Shreekar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:S0lar
ID: 9631926
squid just uses syslogd's log facilities. you need to edit /etc/syslog.conf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Goru
Ravi Goru earned 132 total points
ID: 9992457

while starting squid .. u need to use .. '-s' option .. so as to use  enable syslogging .. !!

and .. in the syslog.conf .. u need to mention .. the remote machine's name  or the log server . ;))

and .. on the log server.. u neeed to start the syslog daemon .. iwth .. '-u' option. ;!!

and let me know.. if at all its not happening .. i will cross check the docs again.. its quite sometime.. ;))

anyways best of luck ..!!

RaviGoru
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10183569
Am I blind, or is this a threeway split?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243735
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between Gns, S0lar and ravigoru
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0