[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux router question

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello!
Does anyone have any experience with using Linux computers as routers?
What is the status of Linux routers, are they working properly now (ie could they be used for production purposes)?
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tchamtieh earned 600 total points
ID: 9612795
I don't have much experience setting this up but I've looked at it before and didn't really have time to play with it. There is a project called "Linux Router Project" or "LPR" which was shutdown because the author couldn't afford keeping it going. You can check it's website at http://www.linuxrouter.org/. There's another project called FREESCO which stands for "Free Cisco", you can checkout the website at http://www.freesco.org/. it's not yet at a mature level but you can review it and ask the users that use it and then make your own decision whether it can be used for production. Other than that, I'm not aware of another Linux Router project going on.

Regards,

-Thomas
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:koquito
koquito earned 200 total points
ID: 9613786
you need to use iptables  and ipchains to set up the routes. Install iptables package on your box.
This link might help you out
http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialIptablesNetworkGateway.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 9613796
It's the best ideea you could have. It's much more powerful than a Windows machine and more flexible than a standard router.
Here's some documentation about how to set up a linux box to work as a router:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4nVejBGx-ukJ:downloads.apc.edu.ph/books/Using%2520Linux%2520as%2520a%2520Router.pdf+using+linux+as+a+router&hl=en&ie=UTF-8


Hope this  helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9677598
rj2........please spare a moment and come back here to Experts-Exchange. We'd like to know if our answers helped you or not. If some answer helped you, please accept that as correct (or split points among experts that you consider helped you)  in order to reward the expert(s) and close the question. Also, if it's not too difficult, please make a brief of problem and solution. That will help others solve similar problems just doing a google search.
      If the problem wasn't solved please come back with questions or test results if you're still interested in that answer, and we'll try to figure it out; or post a 0 points question in community support asking for this Q to be deleted/PAQed.


*****PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS ANSWER*********


Kronos
0