[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Usb Hard Drive Problem

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi I am trying to installa usb hard drive on a win 2000 machine it is intalled as a drive which has admin rites invoked .If I can get it to show up as a removable drive like a usb pen it I will be able to write to it is this possible if anyony knows thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yippekya1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9613601
A USB hard drive should be automatically recognized by WIN2K.
Make sure the drive is connected directly to the computer (not to a USB HUB).
Right-click the My Computer icon and select Manage.
Click the plus (+) sign next to Storage if it is not already expanded.
Click Disk Management.
Check for the presence of the USB Drive.
Check to see if a file system is present on the drive.
If not, right click on the disk, create a partition and format the disk.
If you're going to use the disk with other operating systems, make sure you select partition sizes and file systems that those systems can read.
Check the drive letter assignment to make sure it doesn't conflict with other devices you bay be using, you can change the drive letter by right-clicking the icon for the USB drive and click Change Drive Letter and Path.
Click the Edit button.
Assign a drive letter, select an unused drive letter from the drop-down menu.
Click OK.
A message appears that states 'Changing the drive letter of a volume may cause programs to no longer run.
Are you sure you want to change the drive letter?'
Click Yes.

If the drive does not appear in storage management, check your Device Manager for yellow question marks next to the USB section, if the USB bus is not detected properly, you may need usb or chipset drivers from your computer or motherboard manufacturer.
If there are no unknown devices, please post the make and model of your hard drive and computer or notherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yippekya1
ID: 9614075
hi thanks for that im not sure you get the problem though ive got a 8ogb hard drive with ntfs formated on xp but want to use it in college in a usb hard drive case.When i turn it on i  only have read access on the files I want the device to be shown as a removable disk so i can write to the disk as well.is it possible without admin writes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9614210
It depends on who owns the files. If you've created users and modified rights on your file system you'll have to undo those by right clicking on the root of the external drive and adding everyone to have read/write (or reformat the drive with a file system like FAT32 that has no rights information (and could be used by WIN98, linux, macs, etc.)).

Make sure it's not the FILES that flagged read-only, such as happens when one copies a CD with some operating systems.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
somanywindowsquestion earned 900 total points
ID: 9616263
I don't think this is possible.  Under Windows 98, there is a check box in device manger, under the disk drives category, to mark a drive as Removable -- You're probably already aware of this, & this is probably why you are asking this question.  As far as I'm able to tell, this has been completely removed in 2000 & XP.  This option doesn't seem to exist in Device Manager or Disk Management, and it appears that Win 2000 & XP automatically detect USB Pen Drives as 'Removeable', while detecting USB Hard Drives as regular hard drives.  
0