Solved

Windows XP p2p networking prob when having 2 ethernet cards

Posted on 2003-10-24
11
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running Win XP Pro with Service Pack 1. I hav 2 Ethernet cards installed in my pc. i wish 2 create a p2p network. 1 of my nic is connectd 2 a DSL modem wheras i wish 2 use d other 1 to connect it to another computer running the same OS. I also wish 2 make this computer(d one with DSL) as the ICS host. i have used the network setup wizard many times but to no avail.. they do not detect that 1 of my nic is used for DSL. If i go to My network places and click on view workgroup computers, i get an error message saying i cannot connect to the workgroup and that i might not have acces permissions. How is this possible when it is my own workgroup? This problem only occurs on the ICS host computer. if i were to click on view workgroup computers on my other pc it will display only that pc as my ICS host pc is unable to log onto the network.. please help me.



0
Comment
Question by:shriramvenu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure they all have the same WORKGRUP NAME (e.g., MSHOME, or WORKGROUP).

I would not use ICS anyway.  Much easier, secure, and more efficient to use a cheap DSL router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shriramvenu
Comment Utility
my workgroup is the same... and where i live its not easy to find a router...besides even if i did get a router i still want to network my pcs and my pc with the dsl conn isnt responding to any form of networking...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
Comment Utility
This will provide the help you need:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

Good luck!
D
0
 

Author Comment

by:shriramvenu
Comment Utility
okay okay let e rephrase what i said...ICS is just one of the things i want to use my network for...My PCs are ready for ICS but I cant get my ICS host logged onto the network...Maybe its becasue im haaving 2 ethernet cards installed one is a Realtek compatible and the other one(the one i use to connect to my network) is using the Asound 10/100M driver but is actually LanTech 10/100 Fastnet TX. Im not sure about this but perhaps it utilizes he Asound driver. Normally even if i am not connected to the network if I goto My Network Places and click on view workgroup computers i should see at least my computer's name there...but in my case when i click on view workgroup computers I get this message: "MsHome is not accesible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. The list of servers of this workgroup is not currently  available."

So... basicly what im trying to say is im trying to get connected onto the network here...once i get connected i should be able to use ICS and share files n my printer. Also when i run the network setup wizard, it alwz wants to bridge my network connections.. but i read in a networking tutorial that Windows XP will detect which LAN card is used for DSL and that you should not bridge the connection for DSL with other network connections isnt this true?

Thanks alot everybody
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
Comment Utility
Have you enabled ICS yet?  ICS will set a lot of this up for you and it will set your ICS machine to be a DHCP server that can configure the rest of the clients automatically.  Your internal address scheme is going to be changed to 192.168.X.X Once this is done and your other clients are reconfigured you will be able to browse etc.

D
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Disable the NIC connected to broadband.  Then see what IP address you have (ipcnfig.exe).  Then see if you can ping the other PC.

I find it hard to believe you live in an area with DSL available, but no router availibility.  You can't order a D-Link or LinkSys by mail?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shriramvenu
Comment Utility
well..i have activated ICS..ill try the pinging thing...maybe i have. if i have then it didnt work..ill keep you posted anyway...
I live in a place where it is hard to find a DSL router..and anyway..the ones for sale over here require alot of capital.. i just need my second pc to be able to connect to the internet...

Lets focus on the main problem here..ICS isnt the prob...the prob is getting my pcs to start talking with each other....I cant get my PC with internet to network with my pc without internet...
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shriramvenu
Comment Utility
well..i solved the problem by installing a gateway.....thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
I guess you were able to order a gateway (Linksys, D-Link, etc.) after all!
0