Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

schedule a bat-file in Win2k

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to autorun a bat-file each 5 minutes in Windows2000.

Anybody who can help me with this..?
0
Comment
Question by:oppdal
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrei earned 200 total points
ID: 9613096
1. Go to Start / Programs / Accessories / System Tools / Scheduled Tasks
2. Add New Task / Continue / Search
3. Choose your batch file for daily work and enter first time setting
4. Enter Username and password as required (this is mandatory in w2k; tasks doesn't work without!)
5. Mark "Advanced" an go on
6. Now choose the time table and further adjust your settings. You can enter repeating intervalls (every 5 Minutes) after going to Advanced settings.

Hint: You can enter some checking lines in your batchfile to verify if it's running well.
Look here:

------------------------------------

date /T >>c:\batch.log
time /T >>c:\batch.log
echo ================ >>c:\batch.log

-----------------------------------

Copy the lines between the dashes into your Batchfile too and you can check c:\batch.log whether your job is running or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martin_C
ID: 9615344
you can use the command "AT" in a bat file to schedule runtimes of programs.  for syntax, open command promt and type  


at ?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9615530
the 'at' sceduler was replaced with task scheduler
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martin_C
ID: 9615736
you can still use "at" from the command prompt if you need to
0