Solved

I'm going to buy a new CPU

Posted on 2003-10-24
18
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm not going to buy the whole CPU thingy but i will buy the follow:

1. Asus Pen4 Deluxe P4P800 - 1394
2. Intel Pen 4 2.4 Ghz sock 478-512k-Bus800
3. 512MB RAM DDRAM Bus 400 PC3200
4. 80GB Maxtor Plus ATA/133 - 7200 rpm
5. DVD reader...

Can you suggest any thing that has the same ( less, more a little is ok ) prices but better?
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 9613554
Be sure to check http://hot-deals.org to see if there are any rebates available in addition to store coupons for things like hard drives.  I picked up a Seagate 160GB drive from Staples for $100 (that was in September).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9613824
Barebone bundles will often save you a few bucks (and headaches as everything's from one vendor)... check places like TigerDirect, ThinkGeek, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 50 total points
ID: 9614809
May I suggest an Asus motherboard as you already chose, but with a SATA controller and a SATA hard drive, of course. .... more expensive indeed
P4 is P4, it's good.... it's the best ...no comment on your choice.
512 DDRAM should be enough, but choose a good brand (Corsair, Kingston , etc)
DVDReader ..... hmmmm ..not so important, but if we have to be choiceful ...let's say Teac or Plextor.

Hope we gave you a line ...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9614905
IMHO:
I have to encourage you to explore AMD processor solutions.
You don't say what what your primary uses are, but take a look at AMD motherboard/processor bundles or barebones. The AMD XP 2500 is the pricepoint right now and with the right motherboard is an overcloker's delight, and with PC2700 memory and a decent video card you can get frame-rate-per-dollar economies well over what an Intel solution can provide.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DarkHound
DarkHound earned 100 total points
ID: 9615711
Via Newegg.com

Intel Pentium 4 / 2.4CGHz 512k socket 478 Hyper Threading Technology 800 MHz FSB - RETAIL=$182.00
Vs
AMD ATHLON XP 2500+ "Barton" 333 FSB PROCESSOR CPU- RETAIL=$92.00

ASUS Motherboard for Intel Pentium 4 / Celeron Processors, 800Mhz FSB Model# P4P800 Deluxe Retail=$126.00
Vs
Asus Motherboard for AMD Athlon XP/Duron Processors, Model# A7N8X Deluxe Retail=$118.00

 
the rest of the stuff I'd get at newegg as well.. but I just showed these to show the price difference.. IMHO if this machine is for gaming or music, go AMD with this motherboard SoundStorm rocks! If it's for anything else, go intel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9615744
my primary use are: gaming, designing, networking ;) a lot isn't it :))
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DarkHound
DarkHound earned 100 total points
ID: 9617080
>>my primary use are: gaming, designing, networking ;) a lot isn't it :))

Go with an AMD system. You will be much happier in my opinion, and you can use that extra money you saved on the CPU and buy yerself a bigger HDD or more memory, or even chip in on a new video card.

Also if you are gaming, especially if you are into MMORPGs or Gearing up for games like Halflife 2, I suggest at least 1 Gig of Memory. And a minimum video card of a GF Ti 4200 8x.  Memory moreso for the MMORPGS, you could live with 512 for the FPS games if you had to.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 200 total points
ID: 9618451
http://ptech.wsj.com/ptech.html


Annual Fall buyer's guide to desktop PCs

October 16, 2003  
A Guide to New PCs, Now Offering Users More Multimedia Toys
By WALTER S. MOSSBERG

The Boston Red Sox and Chicago Cubs, who usually collapse in the summer, have been playing baseball this month. But all other signs say that it's autumn. So, it's time for my annual fall buyer's guide to desktop computers.

Over the past year, the biggest change in the PC market has been that computer makers are adding features that better handle photos, music and video. Some hardware makers have begun offering built-in slots to handle the memory cards used in cameras, music players and PDAs. And many are now offering high-end Media Center models featuring built-in TV tuners.

This guide is designed to help buyers of Windows PCs wade through the confusing array of models and configurations on the market. Apple's Macintosh computers are also excellent choices. I'll discuss the Macs next week.

As always, my advice is aimed at mainstream users doing common tasks such as word processing, Web surfing and e-mail, personal finance, simple home photo and video editing, digital music and basic games. Hard-core gamers or folks doing massive video production need bigger, faster PCs than those specified here.

You should be able to get a bare-bones, name-brand Windows computer for $500 or even a bit less, without monitor. Brand-name Windows models with more ample features tend to start at $600 to $700, sans monitor. Media Center models start at around $1,000.

Memory: Memory, or RAM is the most important factor in computer performance. I recommend at least 256 megabytes, and 512 MB if you can afford it. If you buy an inexpensive PC with only 128 MB of built-in memory, add extra memory right away. Ask whether the PC's main memory is shared with the video system. If the memory is shared, you'll have less main memory for general use and should buy extra.

Hard disk: A 40 gigabyte hard disk is plenty for most folks, but you can get 60 or 80 gigabytes for a little extra money. Top models now have at least 100 GB.

Processor speed: For mainstream computing tasks, the slowest processor on the shelf will usually be fine. Intel Celerons and AMD processors are just as good as Pentiums for most common tasks. Don't pay extra for a very fast processor; you may never notice the difference.

Security: Digital criminals and vandals have been exploiting Microsoft's numerous security flaws with increasing frequency. So, security is now a bigger factor in PC purchasing. You should turn on the built-in Windows firewall, which keeps hackers out, or buy a better firewall, such as ZoneAlarm. Most PCs come with a trial version of antivirus software, but pay for the full version when the trial runs out.

Digital connectors: Insist on the new USB 2.0 connectors, also known as Hi-Speed USB. To connect a video camera, you'll need a different high-speed port called 1394, FireWire or I-link.

Memory-card slots: Some PCs now come with built-in slots that accept the various types of memory cards used by digital cameras and music players. Hewlett-Packard has been building these slots into most models in its Pavilion line, and placing them right on the front of the PC, along with USB and FireWire ports. Dell's sleek Dimension 4600C can be optionally equipped with memory-card slots.
 
High-speed Internet: If you hope one day to use a cable modem or a DSL modem, or a home network, get a PC with a built-in Ethernet networking connection.

Video system: Get at least 32 megabytes of video memory. Cheaper PCs use something called "integrated video." It's OK, but if you spend much of your time tinkering with photos and home movies, or playing games, invest in a PC with a separate video card.

Audio system: If you're an MP3 addict, spend extra for a subwoofer and good speakers.

Monitor: Avoid the old CRT monitors. Superior flat-panel screens keep getting cheaper. The 15-inch flat panels now cost well below $400. Larger, 17-inch models can be had for $500 or less, and some 19-inch models are around $650.

Mass storage: Look for a PC with a built-in CD-RW drive that lets you record your own CDs for playing music or for backing up or exchanging files. If you do a lot of home video, you may want to invest in a DVD recording drive.

Media Centers: A new type of desktop PC, called a Media Center PC, is being offered by Hewlett-Packard, Gateway and others. It has a built-in TV, lots of memory and huge hard-disk capacity. And it uses a special version of Windows XP that can be operated with a remote control from across the room for playing music and videos, viewing photos, and watching TV. They start at around $1,000, without monitor. Gateway will soon offer a Media Center model, the 610, that looks like a flat-panel TV, with the computer hidden in the back. It starts at $1,499.

Brands: All Windows PCs are similar, but unless you're a techie, stick with names like Sony, Hewlett-Packard, Dell, eMachines and Gateway.

It's fine to buy at a retail store, but it's easier to customize a model, and sometimes get better prices, on the Web. If you value the opportunity to customize a PC, Dell is the best choice.

Write to Walter S. Mossberg at mossberg@wsj.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9620485
Please buy your system b4 next week's installment so we don't have to hear about how wonderful MAC's are.
:-O
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9620553
Mossbderg's column on Macs is already out and is on the
Web Site
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9625642
>>Brands: All Windows PCs are similar, but unless you're a techie, stick with names like Sony, Hewlett-Packard, Dell, eMachines and Gateway.

Well, clearly that guy doesn't know sh!t about PCs...recommending Sony and **eMachines**...somebody shoot him!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9626691
eMachines have thier place... It's just not for those who want to do anything serious with thier computers. For the most part if you are only sending email and typing up letters, an eMachines box is fine. (that is if your ok with taking the computer in to get fixed every other week or so)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9630631
>>taking the computer in to get fixed every other week or so)
My point exactly DH...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9633137
:) i bought it finally.

1. ASUS MB as above for $112
2. Seagate SATA 120GB HDD $110
3. 256 MB DDRAM
4. LG DVD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9633405
Where did ya get it from if I might ask?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9644175
e hem i'm living in Vietnam, i got it here. wat's the problem ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9644528
Some of us are always on the lookout for a good deal ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9648822
my  location is too far away from urs :)
0