Solved

Need to install SunOS 4.1.1 ASAP

Posted on 2003-10-24
19
542 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having really lame problems with trying to get SunOS 4.1.1. installed on a Sparc 2.

First of all:

IF I keep getting a message on startup about "IDPROM contents are invalid" will that keep me from get the OS installed?

I have the following setup:

A Connor 1080S Hard Drive -- DEVICE: 0,0
HP C1716T                            DEVICE: 1,0
SONY CDROM                        DEVICE: 6,0

I need to install the SunOS 4.1.1. CD and get a basic SunView Environment going.

Assume I am new to UNIX: please tell me in detail what exact steps I need to take to get this done. I have a $3000 dollar payday in store if I can get this OS installed and get the HP (MO DRIVE) drive installed, mounted and ready to read disks.

I have asked some questions before on this!

So far after installing the miniroot, it reboots and gives me a error:

"the file just loaded and does not appear to be executeable"

What the crap? This install is anything but easy.

I know it is possible to install, since I know I did it before.
My bloodpressure is just not liking this.

I know this is easy for many of you to answer, but it is worth 500 since I need it yesterday. I mean last month.
0
Comment
Question by:splendidsys
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
Okay, I just wanted to add a simple note to make a minor change:

I just needed to verify that the SCSI device HP C1716T was actually set to a Device ID that doesn't conflict with any other ones.

I set it now to 5.

So now the SCSI chain looks like this:

Conner 1080S (internal) SCSI drive      Device 0,0
HP C1716T                                         Device 5,0
SONY CDROM                                     Device 6,0

I think that IDPROM is actually probably my main issue right now. There must be a way to fix that. I wouldn't mind if you could give me some help in that area too.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
u must be gettind IDPROM error as soon as u turn on the system.

please send the banner information at ok prompt.

also boot with kadb option to  see where it fails like,
ok boot kadb
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
do u have any other NVRAM chip available to u.
looks like u have to replace the nvram chip or have to reset the values on nvram chip(which is quite tricky).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Shivsa is right that the NVRAM/battery need changeing.
On Sparc2s this "chip" is responsible for keeping track of things like host id and ethernet MAC address etc... When the battery gives out (some time after 7 years, hopefully) it'll return "all ones", so your MAC would be ff:ff:.... not good:-).
In ancient times there used to be some freeware utility floating about that could read/write the contents of it. Very useful, since then the change wouldn't mean invalidating any licenses based on the hostid...

I'd imagine some Sun HW-support rep would be able to help you.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
Okay> I know all about the NVRAM stuff. I already went throught that part> I  bought a chip and installed it. the problem is propably not with the battery at this point.

I did plug it in backwards for about a minute until I realized my mistake. Does this kill it?

It retains an Ethernet Address: 40:9:0:62:1:0, Host ID: 01146291
(which now that I think about it is wrong -- shouldn't the EA start with 08:02 something. (I just resoved this)

http://www.bhargavaz.net/nvram/nvram.html  is a tutorial about how to fix an NVRAM.

I also have the banner info you requested:

First from the normal boot:

Boot device: /sbus/esp@0,800000/sd@3,0   File and args:
SCSI device 3,0 is not responding

I have a harddrive (device 0) that it should be booting from, but when I get the mini-root installed on it, I end up with an error:

file just loaded
does not appear to be executable

???

0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
I am trying to re-format my Drive, (one of the first steps in the install process) and will report back when I am ready to reboot using the "just installed" miniroot.

I would like to have you confirm each step in the install process as I go through it.

I will award the points to whoever is willing to give me this help. thainks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
your idprom values are not correct.

first 3 bytes should be 08 00 20.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
i think u have compute idprom checksum again, the web page u sent to us, is really good and have all the required information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
Okay -- Here is the error I keep getting:

Rebooting from /sbus@1,f80000000/esp@0,800000/sd@0,0:b -sw
Boot Device/sbus@1,f80000000/esp@0,800000/sd@0,0:b    File and args: -sw
checksum db6d6982 != 5f583357, trying to boot anyway
Instruction Access ExceptionType   help for more information
ok

What is going on? I cannot get it to reboot to the new Hard Drive. Can I layout a partition for a  SUN1.05 a different way? It is a Conner drive: CFP1080S

I believe it is 1.05 GB.


I will post my current partition map soon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
I think I fixed the IDProm thing:

It now reads:

Ethernet address: 8:0:20:C0:FF:EE

Current partition table (original sd3):

           partition a - starting cyl          0, # blocks            1700  (1/9/44)
           partition b - starting cyl     1701, # blocks              120  (0/1/48)
           partition c - starting cyl          0, # blocks       2052288  (2036/0/0)
           partition d - starting cyl          0, # blocks            1700  (0/0/0)
           partition e - starting cyl          0, # blocks            1700  (0/0/0)
           partition f - starting cyl           0, # blocks            1700  (0/0/0)
           partition g - starting cyl          0, # blocks            1700  (0/0/0)
           partition h - starting cyl     1921, # blocks            2036  (2/0/20)

What do the numbers mean? mostly partition a, b, c, I'd like to understand

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Rebooting from /sbus@1,f80000000/esp@0,800000/sd@0,0:b -sw
Boot Device/sbus@1,f80000000/esp@0,800000/sd@0,0:b    File and args: -sw
checksum db6d6982 != 5f583357, trying to boot anyway
Instruction Access ExceptionType   help for more information

This tells us that.
--------
once u have fixed the idprom thing.
u have to check for checksum. this info is provided on the page which u posted.
then only idprom will be intact.
i assume u have done all these, then u would not get anything like this anymore.

----------------
second part:

This is the layout  of disks, mean disk is divided in these parts. on unix a disk consider to be divide in 8 parts.
depending upon your need u can divide as u want, or not divide at all and assign full disk space to any of this partition.

in your case it is divided like this.
cylinder 0 - 1700 to partition a, then 1701-1920 partition b, then 1921-2036 partition h.

0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
Here is what I need to know now is if this is correct:

How I install the OS:

 Step #1: boot cdrom, follow through the menu to install the miniroot on to the boot disk.

In my case that is sd3. I install the miniroot, using the partition layout as shown above.

 Step #2: boot from the "just installed" miniroot.

 Step #3: if it completes a boot, I should be able to issue a "suninstall" at the # prompt.

 Step #4: install all the OS software and make all the settings correct for the network settings for my network.

 Step #5 install the MO drive driver that will allow me to view the files on the 1.3 GB Disks that I have to retireve the data from, and subsequently archive them to CD or DVD.

I seem to be getting stuck on Step 2. I know I was able to do this before.

Are there particular pitfalls to getting a miniroot to boot?
Will it disable the boot process alltogether if I don't get the IDPROM resolved?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
u can combine step 1 2 3 and just start installing the thing.

but if your idprom is wrong, it might cause some troubles, idprom values are taken to initialize some kernel variables and then used forward to load/install appropriate kernel for your sun hardrware(every other h/w is different inone way or another, and need different drivers and all).
if will not diable the boot process but would not boot sometime or sometime panic and all, but create some problem for sure depending upon what kind of bad value it reads from idprom.

if u need help solving idprom, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splendidsys
Comment Utility
your comment:

u can combine step 1 2 3 and just start installing the thing....

Exactly how can I do that? I guess I thought I need to "boot cdrom" first in order to get to a screen that allows me to start the install. Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
I think i misinterpreted what u said.
type boot cdrom and it will take u to install screen and u can proceed from there, it will load the miniroot and then start coping the main solaris( this is what happens in new solaris OS). may be it is differ in old solaris.

u said u had problems in step 2, which concur with my statement, u have not solved idprom problem.
miniroot is not loading indicate that u do not proper miniroot image on disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First of all:

Press STOP-A when system is coming up, type help in prompt, it will tell you what to do next.

Next: your rom may be fixed now, shut system off and disconnect power cable. If you get another ROM error go buy Lithium cell battery of CR20?? type.

This will not prevent you from installing. Command is boot floppy: boot cdrom: or boot tape: depending on media you have.

partitions mean:
a - first (boot/root) partition
b - default swap partition
c - whole disk
d-z - other mountable partitions
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
and there are some limitations to boot system: a partition must start at 0th sector and b must be present.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
the error message indicates that the boot file (vmunix, or whatever) been found on the boot device (see you NVRAM settings) is not for your architecture (Sparc II).
Either you have a wrong boot device (in NVRAM), or the wrong disk for your architecture.

(also keep other comments above in mind)
0