Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions pls

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to develop a chat for a website which would only be a private chat. On which language can i develop a best chat which can be applicable to other sites also.

 I am not getting on which language should I develop and where would i get help for that ?
0
Comment
Question by:jiteshbhuta
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DelTreme earned 100 total points
ID: 9614178
I've seen some chats in ASP or PHP, it works just like a forum, but the clients' page refreshes every 10 seconds, making it look like a chat.
I personally don't like such a chat system, although it works, it's easy to make it and easy to find example scripts on the internet.

If you want a nice chat that isn't open for the public - I'd say use a Java Applet on the client side (very easy to copy on to multiple websites) and create a stand-alone program as chat server (use Visual Basic for instance).

If you're planning to get the chat running by tomorrow, don't read the second part of my message =)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fozylet
fozylet earned 100 total points
ID: 9614676
Having a chat-server based solution depends on you having a dedicated server. Usually shared hosts will not allow that on their servers.

If you are using a shared host, it is best to go for an HTML based chat written in ASP/PHP. Many are available for free.
Try http://www.theill.com/asp/conquerchat.asp
There is an online demo there.
I have been using it for some time without much problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiteshbhuta
ID: 9626119
How about ASP.Net is it as simple as ASP and functioning as JAVA Applet?
0