Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDl inside PL/SQL

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17


can we write DDL statement inside a PL/SQL block how to write a DDL statement inside a PL/SQL block
0
Comment
Question by:nikhilkini
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewst earned 200 total points
ID: 9613009
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'ddl statement';

e.g.

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'DROP TABLE junk';
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 9615383
Yes, you can use DDL statements in PL\SQL with the "execute immediate" systax as andrewst indicated.  Be aware though of the problems/limitations of DDL in PL\SQL.  If you create a table this way for example, you cannot reference it in your PL\SQL procedure unless you use "execute immediate" each time.  If you drop a table this way, then reference it later in the PL\SQL procedure, it will compile fine, but have a runtime error.  Also, the "execute immediate" syntax works, but is usually slower than standard DML syntax in PL\SQL.
0