[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use ctrl-z in vb to send SMS

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
4,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello friends i m a newbie
i used
AT+CMGS="+targetno" CRLF  command to send SMS using nokia 5110 with nds2.0
once issued then the mobile respond by a ">" 
then Message text with CTRL-Z as terminating text.
now here i am using VB and can any one guide me that for ctrl-z what should i have to append with my message i use chr(17) for ctrl but it does not work, means the message did not send.
0
Comment
Question by:hemantbangwal
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9612983
CTRL-Z should rather be chr(26)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 500 total points
ID: 9612985
More precisely, the combination "CTRL-Z" is chr(26).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rupeshbandi
ID: 9723390
Hello Friends,

I am new to this group.
I am using the AT+CMGS at command to send sms in ttcn script. i am using in the following format:

 "AT+CMGS=""+498911111""<CR>""Hello World""<ctrl-Z>"

But the format of <ctrl-Z> doesn't seems to work. Could somebody suggest me in which i can use the ctrl-z in ttcn script.

Your help would highly appriciable.

Thanks,
  --Rupesh

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9723504
I'd like to help, but
- you should ask this in a separate question, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3 for details
- I hate ISO and I don't want to waste CHF 258 for that TTCN thingie. I think you'd better purchase that "standard" and check yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mobimouse
ID: 9819567
Hi I am giving you a Sample code here of mine you can just take whatever you wish mainly the CTRL Z problem. you can directly copy this CTRL Z from here. Sure it will work

The part of code is given below.

Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
    cmdok.Enabled = False
    FrmMain.lblhead = "Sending SMS"
    FrmMain.lbldata = "To :" + txtno.Text + vbCrLf + "Message :" + txtmessage.Text
    rs.Open "insert into smssent values ('" + Trim(txtno.Text) + "','" + Trim(txtmessage.Text) + "',#" + Format(Date, "MM/dd/yyyy") + "#,'" + Format(Time, "hh:mm:ss AM/PM") + "')", conn, 3, 2
    FrmMain.MSComm1.Output = "AT+CMGS=" & Chr(34) & Trim(txtno.Text) & Chr(34) & vbCr
    send = txtno.Text + " : " + txtmessage.Text + vbCrLf
    FrmMain.MSComm1.Output = Trim(txtmessage.Text) + vbCrLf + "<MobiMouse>" & ""
    Unload Me
    delay 3



The sqare is the control Z  

Thanks

<MobiMouse>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomashahn
ID: 9832650
var charstring command:= "AT+CMGS=" & int2char(34) & "+498911111" & int2char(34) & int2char(13 ) & "Hello World" & int2char(26);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seekin
ID: 10113602
MSComm1.Output = Message_ + chr(26)  works for me.
0